Lucy + Jorge Orta

Lucy Orta (b. United Kingdom, 1966) and Jorge Orta (b. Argentina, 1953)

Lucy + Jorge Orta’s collaborative visual arts practice employs a diversity of media including drawing, sculpture and performance to realize major bodies of work that address key social and ecological challenges. Amongst their most emblematic bodies of work are: Refuge Wear and Body Architecture, portable minimum habitats bridging architecture and dress; Nexus Architecture investigates alternative models of the social link; HortiRecycling and 70 x 7 The Meal question the local and global food chain and rituals of community feasting; OrtaWater and Clouds reflect on water scarcity and the problems arising from its pollution and corporate control; Antarctica considers the effects of climate change on migration; and Amazonia explores interwoven ecosystems and their value to our natural environment. 

In recognition of their contribution to sustainability, the artists received the Green Leaf Award for artistic excellence with an environmental message, presented by the United Nations Environment Programme in partnership with the Natural World Museum at the Nobel Peace Center in Oslo, Norway (2007). Their monumental Cloud Meteoros was selected for the inaugural Terrace Wires public art commission for St Pancras International in London (2013).

Orta’s artwork has been the focus of important exhibitions, including: the Argentine representation at the 46th Venice Biennale International Art Exhibition (1995); 2nd Johannesburg Biennale, South Africa (1997); Secession, Vienna (1999); Gwangju Biennale (2004); The Curve, Barbican Art Gallery, London and Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (2005); Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam; 9th Havana Biennale (2006); Biennial of the End of the World, Ushuaia and the Antarctic Peninsula (2007); Pirelli Hangar Bicocca, Milan (2008); Natural History Museum, London (2010); MAXXI National Museum of XXI Century Arts, Rome and Shanghai Biennale (2012); Yorkshire Sculpture Park (2013); Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art and Parc de la Villette, Paris (2014); London Museum, Ontario (2015); Attenborough Arts Centre, Leicester; City Gallery Museum, Peterborough; Emsherkunst, Rhur (2016); Humber Street Gallery, Hull (2017); Ikon Gallery, Birmingham (2018); Palazzo Vecchio, Museo Salvatore Ferragamo, Museo Novecento, Florence (2019); Les Tanneries, Amilly; Drawing Lab, Paris (2020).

Numerous monographs have been published, and their work can be found in public and private collections around the world.

Lucy + Jorge Orta founded Les Moulins in 2000 as an extension of their practice, to create a community dedicated to artistic research and production of contemporary art. Les Moulins is informed by the natural environment and the industrial heritage of the former factories and paper mills along the Grand Morin valley in Seine-et-Marne. The complex spans an 8km stretch of the river and unites different actors in contemporary art across four historical buildings: Moulin Sainte-Marie, Moulin de Boissy, Moulin La Vacherie and La Laiterie. Today, Les Moulins is home to artist studios, production workshops, residencies, exhibition and performance venues set within a 20-hectare sculpture park.

Exhibitions

Diversity United: European contemporary art

2021

Venue: Berlin; Moscow; Paris
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Camille Morineau
Site: http://www.stiftungkunst.de/kultur/diversityunited/

Unbreakable: Women in Glass

2020

Venue: Fondazione Berengo Art Space, Murano, Italy
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Nadja Romain & Koen Vanmechelen
Site: http://www.fondazioneberengo.org/project/unbreakable-women-in-glass/

De(s)rives #3

2020

Venue: Archimède, Port de l'Arsenal, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Non-galerie Aline Vidal
Site: http://www.alinevidal.com

Shelter is

2020

Venue: ARTYARD, Frenchtown, New Jersey, USA
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Lucinda Warchol
Site: https://artyard.org/project/shelter-is/

Interrelations

2020

Venue: Les Tanneries centre d'art contemporain, Amilly, France
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Eric Degoutte
Site: http://www.lestanneries.fr/exposition/

Courants Verts

2020

Venue: Fondation Groupe EDF, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Paul Ardenne
Site: https://fondation.edf.com/fr

Orta Drawing Lab

2020

Venue: Drawing Lab, Paris, France
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Blandine Roselle
Site: https://www.drawinglabparis.com/programmation-2020/

Victor Papanek: The Politics of Design

2020

Venue: Z33 House of contemporary art, Hasselt, Belgium
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Amelie Klein
Site: https://www.z33.be

Champs Libres

2020

Venue: Maif Social Club, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Julie Sicault Maillé
Site: https://programmation.maifsocialclub.fr/programmation/transition/champs-libres

Wearables

2020

Venue: Etage Projects, Copenhagen , Denmark
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Jeppe Ugelvig
Site: http://www.etageprojects.com

Mariner: a painted ship upon a painted ocean

2020

Venue: The Edge & Andrew Brownsword Gallery, Bath, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Sarah Chapman
Site: https://www.edgearts.org/whats-on/events/mariner/

70 x 7 The Meal act XLII Matera

2019

Venue: European Cultural Capital, Matera, Italy
Type: Event
Curator: Katia Anguelova
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artworks/serie/23/Feasting

Mariner: a painted ship upon a painted ocean

2019

Venue: The Arts Institute, Plymouth, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Sarah Chapman
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/752/Raft-of-the-Medusa

Potential Architecture

2019

Venue: Jane Lombard Gallery, New York, USA
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.janelombardgallery.com/lucyandjorgeorta

Life Guards

2019

Venue: Palazzo Vecchio, Museo Salvatore Ferragamo, Museo Novecento, Florence, Italy
Type: Solo Exhibition parcours
Curator: Stefania Ricci & Sergio Risaliti
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artworks/search?value=093&Submit=OK

Biennale Verne Volume

2019

Venue: Centre culturel de Vern-sur-Seiche, Vern-sur-Seiche, France
Type: Biennale
Curator: Chloé Beulin, Laura Donnet, Antoine Bertron
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artworks/search?value=passport&Submit=OK

Still I Rise: Feminisms, Gender, Resistance, Act 2

2019

Venue: De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Irene Aristizábal, Rosie Cooper and Cédric Fauq
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/689/Procession-Banners

How the light gets in

2019

Venue: Herbert F. Johnson Museuum of Art, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Andrea Inselmann
Site: https://museum.cornell.edu/exhibitions/how-the-light-gets-in

Victor Papanek: The Politics of Design

2019

Venue: Barcelona Design Museum , Barcelona, Spain
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Alison Clarke, Amelie Klein
Site: https://ajuntament.barcelona.cat/museudeldisseny/en/exhibition/victor-papanek-politics-design

The Hoodie

2019

Venue: Het Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Lou Stoppard
Site: https://hetnieuweinstituut.nl/en/hoodie

Eldorama

2019

Venue: Tripostal, Lille, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Jérôme Sans, Jean-Max Colard with Isabelle Bernini
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/751/Assemblage

Motive/Motif: artists commemorate the Suffragettes

2019

Venue: Vestry House Museum, London, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: https://vestryhousemuseum.org.uk/whats-on/motive-motif-artists-commemorate-suffragettes/

Pouvoir & Pouvoir

2019

Venue: Galleria Continua, Les Moulins, Boissy-le-Châtel, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: https://www.galleriacontinua.com/exhibitions/pouvoir-pouvoir-275

The Posthuman City. Climates. Habitats. Environments.

2019

Venue: NTU Centre for Contemporary Art, Singapore
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Ute Meta Bauer
Site: http://ntu.ccasingapore.org/exhibitions/climates-habitats-environment/

Dé(s)rives #2

2019

Venue: Galerie Aline Vidal, Le Marché Beauvau, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: http://www.alinevidal.com

Gaïa, que deviens-tu ?

2019

Venue: Maison Guerlain, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Caroline Messensee
Site: https://www.guerlain.com

Women House

2018

Venue: National Museum of Women in the Arts, Washington D.C., USA
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Camille Morineau, Lucia Pesapane
Site: https://nmwa.org/exhibitions/women-house

The Street. Where the World is made

2018

Venue: MAXXI – National Museum of 21st Century Arts, Rome, Italy
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Hou Hanru
Site: https://www.maxxi.art/en/events/la-strada-dove-si-crea-il-mondo/

Antarctica World Passport: Marakesh

2018

Venue: Displacement Uncertain Journeys, Migration Week, Marrakesh, Morocco
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Hannah Entwisle Chapuisat
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/741/Antarctica-World-Passport-Office-Marrakech

Aquatopia

2018

Venue: Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art, Manchester, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Marianna Tsionki
Site: http://www.cfcca.org.uk/category/exhibitions/

Victor Papanek: The Politics of Design

2018

Venue: Vitra Design Museum, Weil am Rhein, Germany
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Amelie Klein
Site: https://www.design-museum.de/en/exhibitions/detailpages/victor-papanek-the-politics-of-design.html

70 x 7 The Meal act XLI - TBA21 Convening #3

2018

Venue: NTU Centre for Contemporary Art, Singapore
Type: Public Art Work
Curator: Markus Reymann, Stefanie Hessler and Ute Meta Bauer
Site: http://ntu.ccasingapore.org/events/convening-3/

Gazing Ball Folly 2018

2018

Venue: Fountains Abbey Studley Royal, North Yorkshire, UK
Type: Public art work
Curator: National Trust
Site: https://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/fountains-abbey-and-studley-royal-water-garden/features/the-gazing-ball-by-lucy--jorge-orta

Antarctica World Passport

2018

Venue: Prix COAL, Musée de la Chasse et de la Nature, Paris, France
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Lauranne Germond
Site: http://www.projetcoal.org/coal/2018/10/05/les-nominés-de-prix-coal-2018/

Procession Banners 1918-2018

2018

Venue: Ikon Gallery, Medicine Bakery and Gallery, Birmingham, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: https://www.ikon-gallery.org/event/procession-banners/

Trajectoires

2018

Venue: Galerie Valérie Bach, Drawing Now, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: https://www.drawingnowparis.com

Warmingland

2018

Venue: Forum International de la Météo et du Climat, Parvis de l’Hôtel de Ville, Paris, France
Type: Performance
Curator: Alice Audouin, Marguerite Courtel
Site: http://www.forumeteoclimat.com/programme-2/exposition-art/

Peewit - 11Fountains

2018

Venue: European Capital of Culture Leeuwarden-Fryslân 2018, Sloten, The Netherlands
Type: Public Art Work
Curator: Anna Tilroe
Site: http://11fountains.nl/en/fountains/kievit-lucy-jorge-orta/

Persona grata

2018

Venue: MAC VAL, Musée d'art contemporain du Val-de-Marne, Vitry-sur-Seine, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Ingrid Jurzak
Site: http://www.macval.fr/Persona-grata-6551

Compte à rebours

2018

Venue: Le Consulat, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Samuel Boutruche
Site: http://www.leconsulat.org/events/exposition-compte-a-rebours/?occurrence=2018-10-17

Refuge Wear

2018

Venue: Copenhagen Architecture Festival, Danish Architecture Center, Copenhagen, Denmark
Type: Video Screening
Curator: Ane Lynge-Jorlén
Site: http://cafx.dk/events/kropsarkitektuur-og-undtagelsestilstande/

Processions 1918-2018

2018

Venue: London, UK
Type: Public programme, workshop
Site: https://www.artichoke.uk.com/project/processions/

How to Fall with Grace

2018

Venue: K-Gold Temporary Gallery, Arisvi Club, Kaloni, Lesvos, Greece
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Nicolas Vamvouklis
Site: http://kgoldtemporarygallery.tumblr.com/?soc_src=mail&soc_trk=ma

Naturaleza: refugio y recurso del hombre

2017

Venue: CCK - Centro Cultural Kirchner, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: http://www.cck.gob.ar/eventos/naturaleza-refugio-y-recurso-del-hombre_1714

Qu'est-ce qu'on mange ?

2017

Venue: Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Elisabeth Martin, Alimentation Générale
Site: http://www.alimentation-generale.fr

Lucy + Jorge Orta

2017

Venue: Untitled Art Fair, Miami Beach, FL, USA
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: https://untitledartfairs.com/miami-beach/program/special

Antarctica World Passport: London

2017

Venue: Frieze Projects, Frieze London, London, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Raphael Gygax
Site: https://frieze.com/fair-programme/lucy-jorge-orta

Disappearance

2017

Venue: Artapes Project, MAXXI Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI Secolo, Rome, Italy
Type: Video screening
Curator: Giulia Ferracci
Site: http://www.fondazionemaxxi.it/en/

Biennale SIANA 2017 - Le Suaire de Turing

2017

Venue: Domaine départemental de Chamarande, Chamarande, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Julie Sicault Maillé and Nicolas Rosette
Site: http://chamarande.essonne.fr/jeu-2-dim-5-mars-vernissages-exposition-suaire-turing/

Raft of the Medusa

2017

Venue: Humber Street Gallery, Hull, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Steven Bode
Site: https://www.hull2017.co.uk/whatson/events/the-raft-of-medusa/

L’Autre… De l’image à la réalité 3/3 : L’Autre nous

2017

Venue: Centre d'art contemporain - Maison populaire, Montreuil, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Blandine Roselle
Site: http://www.maisonpop.fr/l-autre-de-l-image-a-la-realite-3-3-l-autre-nous

Force of Nature II

2017

Venue: The Art Pavilion, London, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: James Putnam
Site: http://www.towerhamletsarts.org.uk/?cid=61427

Modular Architecture

2017

Venue: Raven Row, London, UK
Type: Performance, re-activation
Curator: Amy Budd, Naomi Pierce
Site: http://www.ravenrow.org/current/56_artillery_lane/

Glasstress | Fondazione Berengo

2017

Venue: Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL, USA
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: https://www.bocamuseum.org/exhibitions/glasstress-boca-raton

Kids Creative Lab

2017

Venue: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, Italy
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Elena Minarelli
Site: http://kidscreativelab.ovs.it/workshop/lucy-jorge-orta.html

MORT DES ANIMAUX

2017

Venue: Musée de la Chasse et de la Nature, Paris, France
Type: Video screening
Curator: Paul Ardenne, Barbara Polla
Site: https://videoforever.wordpress.com

Fleeting Territories

2017

Venue: Kunstraum Niederösterreich, Vienna, Austria
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Maren Richter & Klaus Schafler
Site: http://www.kunstraum.net

AGORAMANIA ou la ville en partage

2017

Venue: MAIF Social Club, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Florence Guionneau-Joie
Site: https://lieu.maifsocialclub.fr/programmation/agoramania/agoramania

Entangled: Threads and Making

2017

Venue: Turner Contemporary, Margate, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Karen Wright
Site: https://www.turnercontemporary.org/exhibitions/entangled-threads-making

Vitreous Bodies: Assembled Visions in Glass

2017

Venue: Bakalar & Paine Galleries, Massachusetts College of Art and Design (MassArt), Boston, MA, USA
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Lisa Tung
Site: http://massart.edu/Galleries.html

Edgardo Vigo & Jorge Orta

2017

Venue: Richard Saltoun Gallery, ARCO, Feria de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: http://www.ifema.es/arcomadrid_06/

Vies d'ordures | De l'économie des déchets

2017

Venue: MuCEM - Musée des civilisations de l'Europe et de la Méditerranée, Marseille, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Denis Chevallier, Yann-Philippe Tastevin
Site: http://www.mucem.org/programme/exposition-et-temps-forts/vies-dordures

56 Artillery Lane

2017

Venue: Raven Row, London, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Naomi Pearce and Amy Budd
Site: http://www.ravenrow.org/home/

70 x 7 The Meal act XL

2017

Venue: Ideas Fest, NTU Centre for Contemporary Art Singapore, Singapore
Type: Public Art Work
Curator: KHIM ONG
Site: http://ntu.ccasingapore.org/events/participatory-project-70-x-7-meal-act-lx-40-lucy-jorge-orta-part-cities-people-ntu-cca-ideas-fest-201617/

Libres d'artista

2017

Venue: LLUC FLUXÀ - Projectes d'art, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: http://www.llucfluxa.com

Women House

2017

Venue: Monnaie de Paris, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Camille Morineau & Lucia Pesapane
Site: https://www.monnaiedeparis.fr/en/expositions-temporaires/women-house

Lucy + Jorge Orta

2017

Venue: Valérie Bach Gallery, Brussels, Belgium
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: http://www.galerievaleriebach.com/exhibitions_upcoming

Ideas for a Wall

2017

Venue: Illingworth Kerr Gallery - Alberta College of Art and Design, Calgary, Canada
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Lorenzo Fusi
Site: http://undoingwalls.net

State of the World

2017

Venue: H&R Block Artspace, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO, USA
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Raechell Smith
Site: http://www.kcai.edu/artspace

Emscherkunst Triennial

2016

Venue: Emscher Valley, Ruhr, Germany
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Florain Matzner
Site: http://www.emscherkunst.de/en/emscherkunst/

Lucy + Jorge Orta

2016

Venue: Attenborough Arts Centre, Leicester, UK
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www2.le.ac.uk/hosted/attenborougharts/Contemporary%20Art/past-exhibitions

Ritournelle

2016

Venue: FabriC, espace d'art contemporain de la Fondation Salomon, Annecy, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Annie Aguettaz - imagespassages
Site: http://imagespassages.com/exposition-ritournelle-a-la-fabric-fondation-salomon-du-3-au-18-decembre/

Our Water: Six Models for the Future.

2016

Venue: Swiss Alpine Museum, Bern, Switzerland
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Barbara Keller
Site: https://www.alpinesmuseum.ch/en/exhibitions/our-water?article=our-water-six-models-for-the-future

La Littorale #6

2016

Venue: Biennale internationale d'art contemporain, Anglet, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Paul Ardenne
Site: http://www.lalittorale.anglet.fr/anglais/

Interractions

2016

Venue: Les Abattoirs - FRAC Midi-Pyrénées, Toulouse, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Valentin Rodriguez
Site: http://www.lesabattoirs.org/expositions/interractions-4

La timidité des cimes

2016

Venue: Le Parvis, scène nationale Tarbes Pyrénées, Ibos, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Magali Gentet
Site: http://www.parvis.net

Antarctica

2016

Venue: Jane Lombard Gallery, New York, USA
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.janelombardgallery.com

Shifting Territories

2016

Venue: Triangle Space, Chelsea College of Arts, Chelsea, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Sophie Pradere
Site: https://www.flickr.com/photos/chelsea-ual/sets/72157667252016361/

Water War

2016

Venue: Budafabriek, Kortrijk, Belgium
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: http://gluon.be/fr/waterwar/

Force of Nature

2016

Venue: Galerie Valérie Bach, Brussels, Belgium
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: James Putnam
Site: http://www.galerievaleriebach.com/exhibitions_upcoming

Lucy + Jorge Orta: Food

2016

Venue: Peterborough City Museum, Peterborough, UK
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.metalculture.com/

Safe and Sound

2016

Venue: Mudac, Lausanne, Switzerland
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Claire Favre Maxwell
Site: http://www.mudac.ch/exhibitions/avenir/

70 x 7 The Meal act XXXVIII, Meelfabriek, Leiden

2015

Venue: Museum De Lakenhal , Leiden , Netherlands
Type: Public art work
Site: http://lakenhal.nl/en/story/artists-dinner

The Future of Fashion is Now

2015

Venue: Contemporary Art Terminal (OCAT), Shanghai, China
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: José Teunissen
Site: http://www.ocat.org.cn/index.php/exhibition/?id=104&lang=en

Larsen's Lost Water

2015

Venue: Wimbledon Space Wimbledon College of Art, Merton Hall Road, London, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Edwina Fitzpatrick
Site: http://events.arts.ac.uk/event/2015/11/13/LARSEN-S-LOST-WATER/

Fashion as Social Energy

2015

Venue: Palazzo Morandi | Costume Moda e Immagine, Milan, Italy
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Anna Detheridge and Gabi Scardi

Glasstress Gotika | Venice Biennale 56th International Art Exhibition

2015

Venue: Palazzo Franchetti, Venice, Italy
Type: Biennale
Curator: Adriano Berengo, Dimitri Ozerkov
Site: http://www.glasstress.org

Fabulae Romanae

2015

Venue: RMIT Design Hub, Melbourne, Australia
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Jessica Bugg, Anna-Nicole Zeische
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/new/151/Fabulae-Romanae-on-show-in-Australia

Cells | Lens on Life

2015

Venue: University Museum, Heidelberg, Germany
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Marina Wallace
Site: http://www.uni-heidelberg.de/institutions/museums/universitymuseum.html

Global Imaginations

2015

Venue: Museum De Lakenhal , Leiden , The Netherlands
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Anke Bangma, Meta Knol, Nicole Roepers, Kitty Zijlmans, Manon Braat
Site: http://lakenhal.nl/en/story/meelfabriek-2015

Cells | Lens on Life

2015

Venue: Lethaby Gallery, Central Saint Martins, London, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Marina Wallace
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/fr/new/148/LENS-ON-LIFE

Birmingham Show

2015

Venue: Eastside Projects, Birmingham, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://eastsideprojects.org/exhibitions/birmingham-show-/

Post-it

2015

Venue: Le Portique Espace d'art contemporain, Le Havre, France
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.leportique.org

Antarctica World Passport: COP21

2015

Food Water Life

2015

Venue: Richard E. Peeler Art Center, DePauw University, Greencastle, USA
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Curators Squared
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/new/149/LATEST-FOOD-WATER-LIFE-USA-TOUR

Globale: Exo-Evolution

2015

Venue: ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Peter Weibel, Sabiha Keyif, Philipp Ziegler, Giulia Bini
Site: http://zkm.de/en/event/2015/10/globale-exo-evolution

Food Water Life

2015

Venue: London Museum, Ontario, Canada
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Curatorsquared
Site: http://www.curatorsquared.com/lucyjorge-orta-collaboration/

Meteoros

2015

Venue: Gare Lille Flandres, Lille, France
Type: Public Art Work
Site: http://www.lille3000.eu/portail/evenements/renaissance-2015

Le méridien climatique

2015

Venue: Panthéon, Sorbonne, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Yann Toma
Site: https://www.univ-paris1.fr/colloques/semaine-durable/lexposition/

Fabulae Naturae

2015

Venue: Ermenegildo Zegna Global Headquarters, Milano, Italy
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Maria Luisa Frisa
Site: http://www.zegnart.com/en/special-project/lucy-jorge-orta-fabulae-naturae/

70 x 7 The Meal act XXXIX, Peterborough

2015

Venue: Cathedral Square Peterborough, Peterborough, UK
Type: Public Art Work
Curator: Metal Culture
Site: http://www.metalculture.com/projects/harvest-festival/

Creative Common Good

2015

Venue: Kunst Haus Wien - Vienna Art week 2015, Vienna, Austria
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Robert Punkenhofer and Ursula Maria Probst
Site: http://www.kunsthauswien.com/en/exhibitions/preview

Antarctica World Passport: Geneva

2015

Venue: Nansen Initiative, Sicli Pavillon, Geneva, Switzerland
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: University of the Arts London
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/587/Antarctica-World-Passport-Office-Geneva

70 x 7 The Meal act XXXVII, Milan

2015

Venue: Ermenegildo Zegna Global Headquarters, Milan, Italy
Type: Performance event
Curator: Maria-Luisa Frisa
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/559/70-x-7-The-Meal-act-XXXVII-Milan

Lucy + Jorge Orta

2014

Venue: Le Portique, Le Havre, France
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: http://www.leportique.org/Orta.html

Le Havre Ville Monde

2014

Venue: Le Portique, Le Tétris centre d’art, Le Havre, France
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/new/136/Le-Havre-Ville-Monde

Symphony for Absent Wildlife

2014

Venue: Nuit Blanche, Calgary, Canada
Type: Public performance
Curator: Wayne Baerwaldt
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/video/20/Symphony-for-Absent-Wildlife

Inhabiting the World

2014

Venue: Busan Biennale, Busan, South Korea
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Olivier Kaeppelin
Site: http://busanbiennale.org/english/sub01/03_view_fix.php?no=145&wr_3&sfl&stx&sop&sca&type=1&page=5

The Future of Fashion is Now

2014

Venue: Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Jose Teunissen
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/new/139/ESCAPADE-TO-ROTTERDAMS-BOIJMANS-MUSEUM-THE-FUTURE-OF-FASHION-IS-NOW

Goethe Dialogues

2014

Venue: Goethe Institute, Barcelona, Spain
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Robert Punkenhofer
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/new/141/GOETHE-INSTITUTE-I-COLORS-OF-ANTARCTICA-FLAG

Lucy + Jorge Orta

2014

Venue: Valérie Bach Gallery, Brussels, Belgium
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: http://www.galerievaleriebach.com/work_current/lucy-jorge-orta

Espace vécu

2014

Venue: Bureau d’implantation des lignes, Digne-les-Bains, France
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://idbl.fr/bild/

Économie humaine

2014

Venue: Espace d'art contemporain HEC, Jouy-en-Josas, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Paul Ardenne, Barbara Polla
Site: http://campus.hec.fr/paroles/exposition/

Lucy + Jorge Orta: Food Water Life

2014

Venue: Ben Maltz Gallery, Otis College of Art & Design, Los Angeles, USA
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Judith Hoos Fox, Ginger Gregg Duggan
Site: http://www.otis.edu/ben-maltz-gallery

Street Food Temple

2014

Venue: Carreau du Temple, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.carreaudutemple.eu/2014/07/16/autel-urbain

Stocked: Contemporary Art from the Grocery

2014

Venue: University of Wyoming Art Museum, Laramie, Wyoming, USA
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Emily Stamey
Site: http://www.uwyo.edu/artmuseum/_files/exhibition_archives/2014/stocked.html

Since 1843: In the Making

2014

Venue: Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.ntu170years.co.uk

Lucy + Jorge Orta: Food Water Life

2014

Venue: Parc de la Villette, Paris, France
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Claude David-Basualdo, Christian Coq
Site: http://www.villette.com/fr/agenda/exposition-orta-2014.htm

Lucy + Jorge Orta: Food Water Life

2014

Venue: Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University , Ithaca, USA
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Judith Hoos Fox, Ginger Gregg Duggan
Site: http://museum.cornell.edu/exhibitions/food-water-life-lucy-jorge-orta.html

A Posteriori

2014

Venue: Centre d’art La Maréchalerie , Versailles, France
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://lamarechalerie.versailles.archi.fr/index.php?page=expositions&rubrique=fiche&id=845

The Source: Rethinking Water through contemporary art

2014

Venue: Rodman Hall Art Centre, Brock University, Ontario, Canada
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Stuart Reid
Site: http://www.brocku.ca/rodman-hall/exhibitions

The Politics of Pleasure and Food

2014

Venue: ACC Galerie, Weimar, Germany
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: http://www.acc-weimar.de/ausstellungen/a194/

Lens on Life

2014

Venue: Federica Schiavo Gallery, Rome, Italy
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Marina Wallace
Site: http://www.federicaschiavo.com/Exhibitions/Lens-On-Life-Artists-and-Scientists-in-Dialogue

70 x 7 The Meal act XXXVI, Le Havre

2014

Venue: Hotel de Ville, Le Havre, France
Type: Performance event
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/563/70-x-7-The-Meal-act-XXXVI-Le-Havre

Cloud | Meteoros

2013

Venue: Terrace Wires, St Pancras International, London, UK
Type: Public Art
Site: http://www.terracewires.co.uk/the-art

Lucy + Jorge Orta: Food Water Life

2013

Venue: Zilkha Gallery, Wesleyan University, USA
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Judy Hoos Fox, Ginger Gregg Duggan
Site: http://curatorsquared.com/lucyjorge-orta-collaboration

Potential Architecture

2013

Venue: TheGallery, Arts University Bournemouth, UK
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Simon Beeson
Site: http://aub.ac.uk/event/potential-architecture-exhibition/

Stocked: Contemporary Art from the Grocery

2013

Venue: Faulconer Gallery, Grinnell College, Iowa , Grinella, Iowa, USA
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Emily Stamey
Site: https://www.grinnell.edu/about/offices-services/faulconer-gallery/exhibitions/stocked

Stocked: Contemporary Art from the Grocery

2013

Venue: Ulrich Museum of Art, Wichita, USA
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Emily Stamey
Site: http://webs.wichita.edu/?u=ulrichmuseum&p=/Art/Exhibitions/Stocked_Grocery_Aisles/

Glasstress | Venice Biennale 55th International Art Exhibition

2013

Venue: Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, Venice, Italy
Type: Biennial
Curator: Adriano Berengo, James Putnam
Site: http://www.glasstress.org/event_2013/artist/lucy-jorge-orta/12_186

Spirits of the Huveaune | Chemin des Fées

2013

Venue: Huveaune River Vallery, Marseille, France
Type: Public Art
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artworks/serie/26/Spirits

HortiRecycling | Artists’ Plans for Sustainability

2013

Venue: Mead Gallery, Warwick Arts Centre, Warwick, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: http://www.meadgallery.co.uk/events/visual-arts/artists-plans-for-sustainability

Amazonia | Internaturalism

2013

Venue: PAV - Parco Arte Vivente, Turin, Italy
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Claudio Cravero
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/262/Amazonia

Lucy + Jorge Orta

2013

Venue: Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Wakefield, UK
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Clare Lilley
Site: http://www.ysp.co.uk/exhibitions/lucy-jorge-orta

Aqua Vitalis: Positions d'Art Contemporain

2013

Venue: Palais Ducal Artotheque, Caen, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Paul Ardenne
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artworks/serie/3/Water

Hangzhou Triennial of Fiber Art

2013

Venue: Zhejiang Art Museum, Hangzhou, China
Type: Triennial
Curator: Jannis Jefferies
Site: http://www.fiberarthangzhou.com/html/en/

70 x 7 The Meal act XXXIV, Philadelphia

2013

Venue: Thomas Paine Plaza, Philadelphia, USA
Type: Public Art
Curator: Judy Hellman, Netanel Portier
Site: http://muralarts.org/themeal

Self Unself

2013

Venue: Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.vanabbemuseum.nl/en/browse-all/?tx_vabdisplay_pi1%5Bptype%5D=18&tx_vabdisplay_pi1%5Bproject%5D=1203

Je Hais Les Couples

2013

Venue: Galerie Valérie Bach, Brussels, Belgium
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Jeanne Susplugas

Spécimens

2012

Venue: Domaine de Chamarande, Chamarande, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: COAL
Site: http://chamarande.essonne.fr/25-novembre-vernissage-specimens-residents/

Spirits | Fabulae Romanae

2012

Venue: MAXXI – National Museum of XXI Century Arts, Rome, Italy
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Maria Luisa Frisa
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/267/Spirts-Fabulae-Romanae

Six Yards: Guaranteed Real Dutch Wax

2012

Venue: Museum of Modern Art, Arnhem, The Netherlands
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Suze May Sho
Site: http://www.mmkarnhem.nl/ENG/agenda/tentoonstellingen/six-yards-guaranteed-dutch-design

Carbon 12: Art and Climate Change

2012

Venue: Espace Fondation EDF, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition

Antarctica World Passport: Southbank Centre

2012

Venue: Festival of the World, Southbank Centre, London, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Jude Kelly

WWF Pandamonium

2012

Venue: Hyde Park, London, UK
Type: Performance
Curator: Grayson Perry

Le Monde Comme Il Bouge

2012

Venue: La Brasserie, Foncquevillers, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Véronique Damagnez

Lucy + Jorge Orta: Food Water Life

2012

Venue: Tufts University Art Gallery, Medford, USA
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Judy Hoos Fox, Ginger Gregg Duggan
Site: http://curatorsquared.com/lucyjorge-orta-collaboration

Antarctica World Passport: Paris

2012

Venue: FIAC Hors les Murs, Jardin des Plantes, Paris, France
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/273/Antarctica-World-Passport-Office-FIAC-London

Unlimited Bodies - Corps Sans Limite

2012

Venue: Palais d'Iena, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Caroline Smulders, Jérôme Lefèvre

Antarctica World Passport: China

2012

Venue: 9th Shanghai Biennial, Powerhouse Museum of Contemporary Art, Shanghai, China
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Qiu Zhijie, Jens Hoffman, Boris Groys

Lille3000 | Créature Fantastique

2012

Venue: Hotel de Ville, Lille, France
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.fantastic2012.com

70 x 7 The Meal act XXXIII, Bury St Edmunds

2012

Venue: Smiths Row, Bury St Edmunds, UK
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Rosie Grieve
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/270/70-x-7-The-Meal-act-XXXIII-Smiths-Row-Bury-St-Edmunds-Suffolk

Je Hais Les Couples

2012

Venue: Loft CMJN, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Jeanne Susplugas, Alain Declercq

Auf die Plätze (A vos marches)

2011

Venue: Stiftung Deutsches Hygiene-Museum, Dresden, Germany
Type: Group exhibition

Les nouveaux explorateurs

2011

Venue: Crypte Sainte-Eugénie, Biarritz, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: François Loustau

Making It Up As We Go Along. 20 Years of Dazed & Confused Magazine

2011

Venue: Somerset House, London, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.somersethouse.org.uk/visual-arts/dazed-and-confused-magazine

Block Party

2011

Venue: design junction, Victoria House, London, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Lucy Orta and Gabi Scardi
Site: http://www.craftscouncil.org.uk/about-us/press-room/view/2011/block-party-launch?from=/about-us/press-room/list/2011/?&type_id=1

Unfold

2011

Venue: Museum of Contemporary Photography, Chicago, USA
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.mocp.org/exhibitions/2011/03/u-n-f-o-l-d.php

Spaceship Earth

2011

Venue: Centre of Contemporary Art Znaki Czasu, Torun, Poland
Type: Group exhibition

Architectures, Dessins, Utopies (Works from the Centre National des Arts Plastiques)

2011

Venue: Mnac, Bucharest, Romania
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Ruxandra Balaci and Claude Allemand-Cosneau

Amazonia

2011

Venue: Motive Gallery, Amsterdam, Holland
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.motivegallery.nl/?page_id=6019

Ailleurs - Somewhere Else

2011

Venue: Espace culturel Louis Vuitton, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Paul Ardenne

Our House in the Middle of Our Street

2011

Venue: Maison des Arts Malakoff, Malakoff, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Jeanne Susplugas

Drawing & The Body

2011

Venue: Gallery KG52, Stockholm, Sweden
Type: Group exhibition

Chemistry - Creating New Worlds

2011

Venue: Biennale Kijkduin, The Hague, The Netherlands
Type: Group exhibition

Living: Frontiers of Architecture III and IV

2011

Venue: Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Humlebaek, Denmark
Type: Group exhibition

70 x 7 The Meal XXXII

2011

Venue: MAXXI Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI Secolo, Rome, Italy
Type: Performance

You Are Not Alone

2011

Venue: Fundació Joan Miró, Barcelona, Spain
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Hilde Teerlinck

Antarctica

2011

Venue: galerieofmarseille&associés, Marseille, France
Type: Solo exhibition

Clouds - Nuages

2011

Venue: La Maréchalerie Centre d'Art Contemporain, École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Versailles, Versailles, France
Type: Solo exhibition

Unfold - An exhibition of artworks inspired by climate change

2011

Venue: Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School for Design, New York, USA
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: David Buckland, Chris Wainright

Light Works

2010

Venue: Black Dog Space, London, UK
Type: Solo exhibition

Antarctica

2010

Venue: Eté des Arts en Auxois-Morvan, Montbard, France
Type: Solo exhibition

Lucy Orta

2010

Venue: CCANW: Centre for Contemporary Art and the Natural World, Exeter, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: http://www.ccanw.co.uk/assets/files/CCANW_Spring_2010.pdf

Lucy + Jorge Orta

2010

Venue: Adelaide International 2010: Apart, we are together, Jam Factory, Adelaide, Australia
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: http://www.jamfactory.com.au/previous-exhibitions.php?year=2010

Amazonia

2010

Venue: Natural History Museum, London, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/about-us/press-office/press-releases/2010/amazonia83627.html

Weiss (Ice-White)

2010

Venue: Kunstverein, Untergröningen, Germany
Type: Group exhibition

Unfold

2010

Venue: Heiligenkreuzer Hof, Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna, Austria
Type: Group exhibition

Climate Capsules: Means of Surviving Disaster

2010

Venue: Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg, Germany
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Friedrich von Borries

A New Stance For Tomorrow: Part 3

2010

Venue: Sketch, London, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://sketch.uk.com/art/archives/day/pdf/New_Stance_3_Exhibition_Leaflet.pdf

Inaugural Exhibition

2010

Venue: MAXXI Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI Secolo , Rome, Italy
Type: Group exhibition

Art et Changement Climatique

2010

Venue: Le Quai Angers, Angers, France
Type: Group exhibition

GSK Contemporary, Aware: Art Fashion Identity

2010

Venue: Royal Academy of Arts, London, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Lucy Orta and Gabi Scardi
Site: http://www.royalacademy.org.uk/exhibitions/gsk-contemporary-season-2010/exhibition/

Wijheizij - Milk

2010

Venue: Permekemuseum, Jabbeke, Belgium
Type: Solo Exhibition - New Commission
Curator: Edith Doove
Site: http://www.vredeseilanden.be

The Spectacle of the Everyday—TAMA project

2009

Venue: Xth Biennale de Lyon, Museum of Contemporary Art, Lyon, France
Type: Biennale

AntArctica

2009

Venue: Haugar Vestfold Kunstmuseum, Tønsberg, Norway
Type: Group exhibition

Sphères

2009

Venue: Galleria Continua: Le Moulin, Boissy le Châtel, France
Type: Group exhibition

Esthétique des pôles: Le testament des glaces

2009

Venue: FRAC Lorraine, Metz, France
Type: Group exhibition

Antarctic Village—Nuit Blanche

2009

Venue: FRAC Lorraine, Metz, France
Type: Ephemeral installation

A Way Beyond Fashion

2009

Venue: Apexart, New York, USA
Type: Group exhibition

(Un)Inhabitable? Art of Extreme Environments

2009

Venue: Festival @rt Outsiders 2009, Maison Européenne de la Photographie, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition

Off the Beaten Path: Violence, Women and Art

2009

Venue: The Stenersen Museum, Oslo, Norway
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Randy Jayne Rosenberg

Retreat

2009

Venue: KunstFort Asperen, Acquoy, Holland
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Ben van Berkel and Caroline Bos

HEAVEN

2009

Venue: 2nd Athens Biennale, Flisvos Building & P. Faliro Beach, Greece
Type: Biennale
Curator: Dimitris Papaioannou and Ζafos Xagoraris

Frozen Time: Art from the Antarctic

2009

Venue: Stadtgalerie, Kiel, Germany
Type: Group exhibition

Return to Function

2009

Venue: Madison Museum of Contemporary Art, Madison, Wisconsin
Type: Group exhibition

Intemperie: Fenomenos Esteticos da Mudanca Climatica e da Antartida

2009

Venue: Centro Cultural Oi Futuro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Type: Group exhibition

Pot Luck: Food and Art

2009

Venue: The New Art Gallery, Walsall, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Art Circuit Touring Exhibitions

Green Platform: Art Ecology Sustainability

2009

Venue: Palazzo Strozzi, Florence, Italy
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Valentina Gensini and Lorenzo Giusti
Site: http://www.strozzina.org/greenplatform/e_index.php

GSK Contemporary, Earth: Art of a changing world

2009

Venue: Royal Academy of Arts, London, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.royalacademy.org.uk/exhibitions/gsk-contemporary-season-2009/

Lucy Orta

2009

Venue: Plymouth Arts Centre / Plymouth College of Art & Design, Plymouth, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Site: http://www.plymouthartscentre.org/art/archive1/2009/lucy-orta.html

70 x 7 The Meal, act XXXIV

2009

Venue: Sherwell Church Hall, North Hill, Plymouth, UK
Type: Solo exhibition

OrtaWater

2009

Venue: DSM, Heerlen and Sittard, Holland
Type: Solo exhibition

OrtaWater

2009

Venue: Motive Gallery / Vienna Art Fair, Vienna, Austria
Type: Solo exhibition

Light Works—Brasilia em Luz

2009

Venue: Project unrealised, Brasilia, Brazil
Type: Public artwork

Sur Polar: Arte en Antartida

2009

Venue: MUTEC, Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Group exhibition

Antarctica

2008

Venue: Galleria Continua: Le Moulin, Boissy le Châtel, France
Type: Solo exhibition

70 x 7 The Meal, act XXIX La Venaria Reale, Torino

2008

Venue: La Venaria Reale, Turin, Italy
Type: Event

OrtaWater

2008

Venue: Expo Zaragoza, Austrian Pavilion, Spain
Type: Solo exhibition

Body Architecture: Lucy Orta

2008

Venue: The Swedish Museum of Architecture, Stockholm, Sweden
Type: Solo exhibition

Shelter / Survival - alternative homes for fantastic lives

2008

Venue: Hiroshima City Museum of Contemporary Art, Hiroshima, Japan
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Takeshi Matsuoka
Site: http://www.hcmca.cf.city.hiroshima.jp/web/main_e/menupage.html

Survival

2008

Venue: Fashion Space Gallery, London College of Fashion, London, UK
Type: Solo exhibition

Carried Away—Procession in Art

2008

Venue: MMKA, Arnhem, Holland
Type: Group exhibition

Poëziezomer

2008

Venue: Watou 2008, Watou, Belgium
Type: Group exhibition

1% Water and our future

2008

Venue: Z33, Hasselt, Belgium
Type: Group exhibition

Totipotent Architecture, Skin Deep

2008

Venue: KunstFort Asperen, Acquoy, Holland
Type: Group Exhibition

70 x 7 The Meal act XXVIII

2008

Venue: Villa Ephrussi de Rothschild, Monaco, France
Type: Event
Curator: Randy Rosenburg

Sur Polar, Arte en Antártida

2008

Venue: MUNTREF Museo Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Andrea Juan
Site: http://www.untref.edu.ar/index_page.htm

Antarctic Village - Works in Progress

2008

Venue: Motive Gallery, Amsterdam, Holland
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://motivegallery.nl

Antarctic Village - 13:3

2008

Venue: Fries Museum, Leeuwarden, Holland
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.friesmuseum.nl/

Antarctica

2008

Venue: Pirelli Hangar Bicocca, Milan, Italy
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Bartolomeo Pietromarchi
Site: http://www.hangarbicocca.it/

The Politics of Fear

2007

Venue: Albion, London, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: http://www.albion-gallery.com/

OrtaWater 06 - Environmental Renaissance

2007

Venue: City Hall, San Francisco, USA
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Randy Rosenberg, Natural World Museum
Site: http://www.artintoaction.org/exhibitions.html

OrtaWater 06 - Envisioning Change

2007

Venue: Nobel Peace Center, Oslo, Norway
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Randy Rosenberg, Natural World Museum
Site: http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=199908

Fallujah - works in progress

2007

Venue: Galerie Peter Kilchmann, Zurich, Switzerland
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.peterkilchmann.com

Nexus Architecture

2007

Venue: Tramway, Glasgow, Scotland
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.tramway.org/

Fallujah - Auszug 01

2007

Venue: Context Festival, Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin, Germany
Type: Collaboration with Jonathan Holmes, Performance and Installation
Site: http://www.hebbel-am-ufer.de/archiv_de/kuenstler/kuenstler_8411.html

Fallujah

2007

Venue: Institute of Contemporary Art offsite Old Truman Brewery, London, UK
Type: Solo Exhibition. Theatre collaboration with Jonathan Holmes, Director

70 x 7 The Meal, act XXVII

2007

Venue: Albion Gallery, London, UK
Type: Performance
Site: http://www.albion-gallery.com/

Antarctic Village

2007

Venue: Antarctic Marambio Base, Antarctica
Type: Ephemeral Installation
Curator: Biennale al Fin del Mundo, Ushuaia
Site: http://www.bienalfindelmundo.com/eng/index.html

Fallujah, Casey's Pawns

2007

Venue: 11th Prague Quadrennial of Performance and Theatre, Prague, Czech Republic
Type: Public Intervention
Curator: Sodja Lotker
Site: http://www.pq.cz/en/

Fallujah

2007

Venue: Motive Gallery Berlin Art Fair, Berlin, Germany
Type: Solo Exhibition with Jorge Orta
Site: http://www.motivegallery.nl/index.php?pageid=13

Antarctic Village - No Borders

2007

Venue: Galeria Continua, San Gimignano, Italy
Type: Solo Exhibition with Jorge Orta
Site: http://www.galleriacontinua.com/italiano/opere.html?id_artista=15

Antarctic Village - No Borders

2007

Venue: 1st End of the World Biennial, Ushuaia City, Argentina
Type: Contemporary Art Biennial
Site: http://www.bienalfindelmundo.com

OrtaWater 05 - Dans ces eaux là...

2007

Venue: Chateau d'Avignon, Les Saintes Maries de la Mer, France
Type: Group Exhibition with Jorge Orta
Site: http://www.cg13.fr/modes-de-vie/culture/chateau-avignon.html

Urban Life Guard

2007

Venue: Galleria Continua / Le Moulin, Boissy-le-Châtel, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Site: http://www.galleriacontinua.com/english/le-moulin.html

This is America!

2006

Venue: Centraal Museum, Utrecht, Holland
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Meta Knol

Monument Minimal

2006

Venue: Château d’Avignon, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Agnes Barruol

Metro Pictures

2006

Venue: MOCA North Miami, Florida, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Silvia Karman Cubiñá

Taille Humaine

2006

Venue: Orangerie du Sénat, Jardin du Luxembourg, Paris, France
Type: Group
Curator: Christian Gattinoni / Michele Robine

LESS – Strategie alternative dell’ abitare’

2006

Venue: PAC contemporary art museum, Milan, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Gabi Scardi

Nexus Architecture

2006

Venue: 9th Havana Biennale, La Habana Vieja, Cuba
Type: Biennale
Curator: Nelson Herrera Ysla

Other than Art

2006

Venue: G-Fine Art Gallery, Washington DC, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Milena Kalinovska

Channel

2006

Venue: Cupola Gallery Hillsborough, Sheffield, UK
Type: Group

The Fashion of Architecture

2006

Venue: Centre for Architecture, New York, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Bradley Quinn

Dark Places

2006

Venue: The Santa Monica Museum of Art, Santa Monica (CA), USA
Type: Group

Light Works - Lights on Tampa

2006

Venue: Tampa Bay Hotel, Florida, USA
Type: Ephemeral projections on the University of Tampa
Site: http://www.lightsontampa.org/

Selected Works: Lucy + Jorge Orta

2006

Venue: Motive Gallery, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.motivegallery.nl

OrtaWater07

2006

Venue: Galleria Continua Beijing, Beijing, China
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.galleriacontinua.com

Five Rings/Ornaments of Suffering

2005

Venue: Fort of Exilles, Piedmont, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Mimmo di Massimo

Water & Works

2005

Venue: Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, Holland
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Bregje Van Woensel / Annemartine Van Kesteren
Site: http://www.boijmans.nl/en/

Lucy Orta

2005

Venue: Barbican Curve Gallery, London, UK
Type: Solo
Curator: Alona Pardo / Paula Orrell

70x7 The Meal act XXII

2005

Venue: Z33, Hasselt, Belgium
Type: Event

Sweet Taboos

2005

Venue: Tirana Biennale 3, Tirana, Albania
Type: Biennale
Curator: Roberto Pinto

Drink Water! | Venice Biennale 51st International Art Exhibition

2005

Venue: Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice, Italy
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Gabi Scardi, Angela Vetesse

Future Textiles: Fast Wear for Sport & Fashion

2005

Venue: The HUB, Sleaford, UK
Type: Group

Fear Gear

2005

Venue: Roebling Hall, New York, USA
Type: Group

Pattern Language/ Clothing as Communicator exhibition

2005

Venue: Tufts University Art Gallery, Massachusets, U.S.A.
Type: Group

Fée Maison

2005

Venue: La Briqueterie en Bourgogne, Le Creusot, France
Type: Group
Curator: Martine Buissart

Contemporaneo Liquido (The Liquid Contemporary)

2005

Venue: FrancoSoffiantino Artecontemporanea Gallery, Turin, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Roberto Pinto

Totipotent Architecture | Connector

2005

Venue: Centre for Contemporary Visual Arts, University of Brighton, Brighton, UK
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Paula Orrell

Est-Ouest/Nord-Sud, faire habiter l'homme là encore autrement

2005

Venue: Arc-en-Reve centre d'architecture, Bordeaux, France
Type: Group

Art-Robe: Women artists in a nexus of art and fashion’

2005

Venue: UNESCO Headquarters, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition

On Conceptual Clothing

2005

Venue: Musashino Art University / Kirishima Open-Air Museum, Tokyo / Yokohama, Japan
Type: Group Exhibition

Biennale de l’urgence en Tchétchénie

2005

Venue: Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France
Type: Group
Curator: Evelyne Jouanno

70 x 7 The Meal act XXI

2005

Venue: Plein Museum, Centraal Museum, Utrecht, Holland
Type: Event with Lucy Orta
Curator: Meta knol

Dwelling X

2004

Venue: City of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK
Type: Public sculpture
Curator: commissioned by Angel Row Gallery and NOW

A Grain of Dust a Drop of Water

2004

Venue: 5th Gwangju Biennale 2004, Gwangju, South Korea
Type: Biennale
Curator: Yongwoo Lee, Kerry Brougher, Sukwon Chang

Totipotent Architecture | Connector

2004

Venue: Arte all’ Arte / Association Continua, Buonconvento Tuscany, Italy
Type: Public installation
Curator: James Putnam and Achille Bonito Oliva

Nexus Architecture x 110

2004

Venue: L.O.G. Attwood Green, Birmingham, UK
Type: Intervention in Attwood Green
Curator: Jane Bradley

Casey's Pawns - Peace Intervention 25.6.04

2004

Venue: Victoria & Albert Museum, London, UK
Type: Performance

Dwelling X

2004

Venue: Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, Sunderland, UK
Type: Group

Dwelling X

2004

Venue: RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects), London, UK
Type: Solo
Curator: Paula Orrell

The Interventionists

2004

Venue: MASS MoCA, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Natho Thompson

Flexible 4: Identities

2004

Venue: Kunsthallen Brandts Klaedefabrik, Odense, Denmark
Type: Group

Space Between

2004

Venue: John Curtin Gallery, Perth, Australia
Type: Group

Lies and Lust: Art & Fashion

2004

Venue: Podewil, Berlin, Germany
Type: Group

Light Works - Lille European Cultural Capital 2004

2004

Venue: Opera House, Lille, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Pierre Henry
Curator: Didier Fussiler

Urban Life Guard

2003

Venue: Ludwig Forum, Aachen, Germany
Type: Solo performance

Connector Mobile Village

2003

Venue: Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, Washington
Type: Solo Exhibition

Body Architecture

2003

Venue: Lothringer 13, Munich, Germany
Type: Solo

Connector Mobile Village

2003

Venue: Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art, Winston-Salem, USA
Type: Temporary public installation

70 x 7 The Meal act XX

2003

Venue: UNESCO, Paris, France
Type: Event with Jorge Orta

Collective Dwelling

2003

Venue: Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia
Type: Solo and community workshop

Flexible

2003

Venue: Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester, UK
Type: Group

Creuats/Cruzados/Crossed

2003

Venue: CCCB, Barcelona, Spain
Type: Group

Armour

2003

Venue: Fort Asperen, Holland
Type: Group
Curator: Li Edelkoort

Design et Habitats

2003

Venue: Pompidou Centre, Paris, France
Type: Group

Nexus Architecture x 50 - Micro Utopias

2003

Venue: Art and Architecture Biennale, Valencia, Spain
Type: Biennale
Curator: Jean-Louis Maubant

M.I.U. Mobile Intervention Units

2003

Venue: Kaape Helder, Den Helder, Holland
Type: Group
Curator: Peter de Rooden

Fashion The Greatest Show on Earth

2003

Venue: Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, USA
Type: Group

Collective Dwelling act VIII’

2003

Venue: Cicignon High School, Fredrikstad, Norway
Type: Solo and community workshop

Dwelling X

2003

Venue: Market Square, Nottingham, UK
Type: Community workshop
Curator: Angel Row Gallery and NOW commission

Doublures

2003

Venue: Musée national des beaux-arts du Quebec, Quebec, Quebec
Type: Group exhibition

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act IX

2003

Venue: 14th World Transplant Games, Place Stanislas Nancy, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Pierre Henry

70 x 7 The Meal act XIX

2002

Venue: Design Academy Eindhoven, Eindhoven, Holland
Type: Event
Curator: Li Edelkoort

Connector Mobile Village

2002

Venue: Florida Atlantic University Galleries, Boca Raton, USA
Type: Solo Exhibition

Nexus Architecture x 110

2002

Venue: Miami Design District / Art Miami Basel, Miami, USA
Type: Intervention
Curator: Florida Atlantic University Gallery

70 x 7 The Meal act XVII (Enactments of the Self)

2002

Venue: Sterischer Herbst, Graz, Austria
Type: Event
Curator: Maia Damianovic

Borderline

2002

Venue: Compagnie Blanca Li/Maison des Arts de Créteil, Créteil, France
Type: Performance with Blanca Li
Curator: Berlin Ballet, Komische Oper

Fluid Architecture II workshops

2002

Venue: The Dairy, St Siméon, France
Type: Online interactive workshop
Curator: Inauguration of Master in Industrial Design ‘Man + Humanity' Design Academy Eindhoven
Site: http://www.fluidarchitecture.net

Fluid Architecture II workshops

2002

Venue: Stroom centre for the visual arts, The Hague, Holland
Type: Solo / online interactive workshop
Site: http://www.fluidarchitecture.net

Connector Body Architecture sector IX

2002

Venue: Musée d’Art et d’Histoire de Cholet, Cholet, France
Type: Solo Exhibition

Fluid Architecture I workshops

2002

Venue: Drill hall, City of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
Type: Solo / Community workshop
Curator: Jane Crawley

Connector Body Architecture

2002

Venue: The Laing Gallery, Newcastle, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Andrew Patrizio

Strike

2002

Venue: Wolverhampton Art Gallery, UK
Type: Group
Curator: Gavin Wade / adjusted by Liam Gillick

Somewhere places in refuge

2002

Venue: Angel Row Gallery, Nottingham, UK
Type: Group
Curator: Angela Kingston

Shine

2002

Venue: The Lowry, Salford Quays, UK
Type: Group

Portable Living Spaces

2002

Venue: The Fabric Workshop, Philadelphia, USA
Type: Group

70x7 The Meal act XVI Waltherplatz

2002

Venue: Ar/ge Kunst Museum Gallery, Bolzano, Italy
Type: Event
Curator: Maia Damianovic

Nexus Architecture - Fragilités

2002

Venue: Le Printemps de Septembre, Toulouse, France
Type: Group Exhibition and Performance
Curator: Marta Gilli

Borderline

2002

Venue: Berlin Ballet/Komisch Opera, Berlin, Germany
Type: Collaboration with Blanca Li & Lucy Orta

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act VIII

2002

Venue: Saint Eustache Les Halles, Paris, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Simon Stockhausen

70 x 7 The Meal act XVII

2002

Venue: Rio Garonne, Toulouse, France
Type: Event with Lucy Orta

The Gift - Life Nexus

2002

Venue: Two Ten Gallery, The Wellcome Trust, London, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Denna Jones

Connector Mobile Village sector IV

2001

Venue: University of South Florida Contemporary Art Museum, Tampa, USA
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Margaret Miller and Jade Dellinger

Connector Guardian Angel sector VIII

2001

Venue: Casa de Francia, Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Solo Exhibition

70 x 7 The Meal act X (Active Ingredients)

2001

Venue: The American center for food wine & the arts, Napa Valley, USA
Type: Event
Curator: Margaret Miller / Amy Capellazo

Mobile Village: Plug In

2001

Venue: Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, Munster, Germany
Type: Group
Curator: Markus Henzielman

Nexus Architecture - Untragbar

2001

Venue: Museum für Angewandte Kunst Köln, Cologne, Germany
Type: Group Exhibition and Performance
Curator: Markus Henzielman

70 x 7 The Meal act XI (They say this is the Place)

2001

Venue: Provinciebesturr van Antwerpen, Belgium
Type: Performance Event
Curator: Edith Doove

To the Trade

2001

Venue: Diverse Works, Houston, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Bernard Brunon / Jade Dellinger

Wegziehen

2001

Venue: Frauen Museum, Bonn, Germany
Type: Group

Global Tools

2001

Venue: Künstlerhaus Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Type: Group

M.I.U. (Transforms)

2001

Venue: G8 Environment Summit, Trieste, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Roberto Pinto / Emmanuela de Cecco

Arbor Vitae (Making History)

2001

Venue: Freeport Talke, Staffordshire, UK
Type: Solo / Community workshop
Curator: Staffordshire University / Staffordshire County / Borough and district councils

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act VI - Battement des Grands Jours

2001

Venue: Palais de Tau / Reims Cathedral, Reims, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Llorenç Barber

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Nexo Corazòn act V

2001

Venue: Festival del Centro Histórico, Zocalo Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Pierre Henry

70x7 The Meal act V-VII

2001

Venue: Casa de Francia / Museo Diego Rivero Museum / Couvent de la Mercedes, Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Performance Event

70x7 The Meal act XII

2001

Venue: Picnic installation 1500m, Amiens, France
Type: Performance Event

Question de Cœur

2001

Venue: Firstsite Art Gallery, Colchester, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Gabriella Salgado

Connector Mobile Village sector VII

2000

Venue: Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh, UK
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Pat Fisher

Connector MacroWear sector VI

2000

Venue: Kapelica Gallery, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Type: Solo Exhibition

Connector Mobile Village sector V

2000

Venue: Musashino Art University Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Type: Workshop
Curator: Professor Kazuko Koike

Connector Mobile Village I

2000

Venue: Pitti Imagine, Florence, Italy
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Christina Morozzi

Connector Mobile Village I + II

2000

Venue: Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Stuart Koop

Dynamic City

2000

Venue: La Fondation pour l’architecture, Brussels, Belgium
Type: Group

Connector Mobile Village II

2000

Venue: E.N.S.A.V. La Cambre, Brussels, Belgium
Type: Workshop

Air en Forme

2000

Venue: Musée des Arts Décoratifs / Vitra Design Museum, Lausanne, Switzerland
Type: Group tour

70 x 7 The Meal act III (The Invisible Touch)

2000

Venue: Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria
Type: Solo event
Curator: Maia Damianovic

Ici On Peut Toucher

2000

Venue: Galerie TBN, Rennes, France
Type: Group

Life Nexus Village Fete - Home

2000

Venue: Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Trevor Smith / Gary Duffour

Mutations/Modes 1960-2000

2000

Venue: Musée Galliera, Paris, France
Type: Group

The Dairy

2000

Venue: La Laiterie, St Siméon, France
Type: Masterclass

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act IV Millennium

2000

Venue: LU Lieu Unique, Nantes, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and concert to launch Le Grenier du Siècle

OPERA.tion Life Nexus act III

2000

Venue: Chapiteau Larueforaine, Paris, France
Type: Performance with C.O. Caspar, Kasper Toeplitz, Marina Rosenfeld, choreography by Paco Dècina & Compagnie François Chat

Jorge Orta recent works

2000

Venue: Galeria El Museo, Bogota, Colombia
Type: Solo exhibition

The Gift - Life Nexus

2000

Venue: Cité des Sciences et de lIndustrie de la Villette, Paris, France
Type: Solo exhibition

70 x 7 The Meal act IV

2000

Venue: Town of Dieuze, France
Type: Performance Event

The Dairy

2000

Venue: The Dairy, Saint Siméon, France
Type: Purchase of the first modern dairy, found Studio Orta production studios

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act I

2000

Venue: Festival Internacional de Arte, Medellin, Colombia

Light Works - OPERA.tion Life Nexus act II

2000

Venue: Hôpital Robert Giffard, Québec, Canada
Type: Collaboration with choreographer Lydia Wegarer

The Gift - Life Nexus

2000

Venue: Athens Sculpture Biennale, Athens, Greece
Type: Installation

The Gift - Life Nexus

2000

Venue: Mediterenean sea bed, France
Type: Underwater intervention

HortiRecycling Enterprise, act II

1999

Venue: Weiner Secession, Vienna, Austria
Type: Solo
Curator: Katherin Romberg

Nexus Architecture

1999

Venue: Haus der Kulturen / Berlin, Intervention in the city of Berlin, Germany
Type: Intervention

Nexus Architecture

1999

Venue: Passages centre d’art contemporain, Troyes, France
Type: Solo Exhibition

Collective Dwelling Act VII

1999

Venue: Fabrica Gallery, Brighton, UK
Type: Solo

Body Architecture

1999

Venue: Institut Français d’Architecture, Paris, France
Type: Group

Urban Life Guards - works in progress

1999

Venue: Expofil, Paris, France
Type: Solo

Visions of the Body

1999

Venue: Museum of Modern Art Kyoto / Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo, Kyoto / Tokyo, Japan
Type: Group tour

Life Nexus Village Fête - In the Midst of Things

1999

Venue: Bournville Village Green, Birmingham, UK
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Nigel Prince and Gavin Wade

Design Machine

1999

Venue: Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow, UK
Type: Group

Collective Dwelling Act VI

1999

Venue: Gorbals Estate, Glasgow, UK
Type: Community workshop

Model Homes

1999

Venue: The Edmonton Art Gallery, Canada
Type: Group

Untitled

1999

Venue: Ronald Feldman Gallery, New York, USA
Type: Group

Personal Effects - The Collective Conscious

1998

Venue: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia
Type: Group
Curator: Ewen Mcdonald

Collective Dwelling act V

1998

Venue: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia
Type: Community workshop

Lucy Orta - Urban Armour

1998

Venue: Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
Type: Solo
Curator: Trevor Smith

Nexus Architecture

1998

Venue: Appel d’Air Paris / March Against Child Labour, Paris, Lyon, France
Type: Interventions

Collective Dwelling Act III

1998

Venue: Grand Street Rink, New York, USA
Type: Public installation

Addressing the Century

1998

Venue: The Hayward Gallery, London, UK
Type: Group

The Campaign Against Living Miserably

1998

Venue: The Royal College of Art Galleries, London, UK
Type: Group

Nexus Architecture

1998

Venue: Passage de Retz, Paris, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Jean-Michel Ribettes

Collective Dwelling Act II

1997

Venue: Le Creux de l’Enfer, Thiers, France
Type: Solo

All in One Basket, act I

1997

Venue: Galerie du Forum St Eustache, Paris, France
Type: Solo performance
Curator: Jérôme Sans

Refuge Wear

1997

Venue: Intervention East End London, London, UK
Type: Intervention

Commune Communicate (Actions Urbaines)

1997

Venue: Metz detention centre, Metz, France
Type: Solo

Nexus Architecture

1997

Venue: Electric Workshop and the city of Johannesburg, 2nd Johannesburg Biennale, Trade Routes - History & Geography, South Africa
Type: Biennale
Curator: Okwui Enwezor

All in One Basket Act I (Produire Créer Collectionner)

1997

Venue: Musée du Luxembourg, Paris, France
Type: Group

PSI Open

1997

Venue: PSI, New York, USA
Type: Group

Bournes Citoyenne (Ici et Maintenant)

1997

Venue: La Villette, Paris, France
Type: Group

Touche pour Voir

1997

Venue: Le Creux de l’Enfer, Thiers, France
Type: Group

Ici et Ailleurs

1997

Venue: Le Parvis, Tarnes, France
Type: Solo

Questions from the heart 0023

1997

Venue: Espace dart Yvonamor Palix, Paris, France
Type: Solo exhibition and launch of OPERA.tion Life Nexus

Modular Architecture

1996

Venue: La Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain, Soirées Nomades, Paris, France
Type: Solo performance

Refuge Wear- Nexus Architecture

1996

Venue: Intervention Soho Festival, New York, USA
Type: Intervention

Refuge Wear

1996

Venue: Espace d’Art Yvonamor Palix, Paris, France
Type: Solo

Visual Reports

1996

Venue: ICC Cultural Centre, Antwerp, Belgium
Type: Group

Nexus Architecture - On Route to Mex

1996

Venue: Art & Idea, Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Group Exhibition and Intervention
Curator: Jade Dellinger

Commune Communicate (Actions Urbaines)

1996

Venue: Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Type: Group

Commune Communicate Act I

1996

Venue: Metz detention centre/Metz city centre, Metz, France
Type: Community workshop

Identity + Refuge Act II (Shopping)

1996

Venue: Deitch Projects / Salvation Army, New York, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Jérôme Sans

L’art du plastique

1996

Venue: Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux Arts, Paris, France
Type: Group
Curator: Robert Fleck

Refuge Wear

1996

Venue: Première Vision/international textile trade fair, Paris, France
Type: Group

Light Works - Cardinal Cross

1996

Venue: Evry Cathedral, Evry, France
Type: Ephemeral projections to inaugurate the cathedral designed by Mario Botta

Light Works - Via Crucis

1996

Venue: Le Printemps de Septembre, Cahors, France
Type: Group exhibition

Light Works - Light Messenger

1996

Venue: Dourven Gallery, Brittany, France
Type: Ephemeral projections along the coast of Brittany

Light Works - Heart of the Moon

1996

Venue: Casseaux Kiln, Limoges, France
Type: Ephemeral projections

Identity + Refuge Act I

1995

Venue: Salvation Army Cité de Refuge, Paris, France
Type: Pilot workshop and catwalk performance

Shopping

1995

Venue: CAPC Musée d’art contemporain / TATI, Bordeaux, france
Type: Group
Curator: Jérôme Sans

Nexus Architecture - Collective Wear x 16

1995

Venue: XLVI Biennale di Venezia, Venice, Italy
Type: Intervention

On Board | Venice Biennale 46th International Art Exhibition

1995

Venue: Offsite project, Venice, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Jérôme Sans

Untilted

1995

Venue: Kulturhuset, Stockholm, Sweeden
Type: Group

Light Works - Light Messenger | Venice Biennale 46th International Art Exhibition

1995

Venue: XLVI Biennale di Venezia, Venice, Italy
Type: 3 nights of ephemeral projections along the Canal Grande
Curator: Selection for Argentina, Jorge Glusberg

Light Works - Paths of Light

1995

Venue: Gorges du Verdon, Verdon, France
Type: Ephemeral projections

Light Works - Woven Light

1995

Venue: Troglodyte villages, Cappadocia, Turkey
Type: Ephemeral projections

Refuge Wear

1994

Venue: Intervention Montparnasse station, Paris, France
Type: Intervention

Nexus Architecture x 8

1994

Venue: Cité La Noue, Montreuil, France
Type: Intervention

Refuge Wear

1994

Venue: Intervention Louvre / Le Pont des Arts, Paris, France
Type: Intervention

Ateliers 94, Refuge Wear

1994

Venue: Musée d’art moderne de la ville de Paris - ARC, Paris, France
Type: Group

Refuge Wear

1994

Venue: Salvation Army Cité de Refuge, Paris, France
Type: Community workshop

Light Works - Plea from the Earth

1994

Venue: Mount Aso Volcano, Kyushu, Japan
Type: Ephemeral projections and concert inside the volcano crater

Light Works - Sacred Light

1994

Venue: Chartres Cathedral, Chartres, France
Type: Ephemeral projections to celebrate the 800th anniversary of the cathedral

Art Fonction Sociale!

1993

Venue: Salvation Army Cité de Refuge, Paris, France
Type: Group

Body Ware: Habitus

1993

Venue: Galerie Anne de Villepoix, Paris, France
Type: Group
Curator: Peter Fend / Sophie Vieille

Light Works - Light of Stone

1993

Venue: Castille La Manche, Cuenca, Spain
Type: Ephemeral projections

Light Works - Fire Signs

1993

Venue: Vesuvius, Naples, Italy
Type: Project for the Institut Français de Naples

Untilted

1993

Venue: Recoleta Cultural Centre, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Type: Solo exhibition

Studio Orta

1992

Venue: Studio Orta Bastille, Paris, France
Type: Inauguration

Imprints on the Andes

1992

Venue: Imprints on the Andes, Machu Picchu / Andes Mountain range, Peru
Type: Intervention with Jorge Orta

Poussière

1992

Venue: Galerie Paris Bastille, Paris, France
Type: Solo with Jorge Orta

Light Works - Rive des Amériques

1992

Venue: Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France
Type: Light Works to mark the 500th anniversary of the discovery of the Americas

Light Works - Imprints on the Andes

1992

Venue: The Andes Mountain Range, Peru
Type: Light Works to mark the 500th anniversary of the discovery of the Americas

Jorge Orta

1992

Venue: CAYC (Centre of Art and Communication), Buenos Aires, Argentina
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Jorge Glusberg

Studio Orta

1992

Venue: 13 rue Keller, Paris, France
Type: Establish Studio Orta

Light Works - Graphic Light Poem

1991

Venue: Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France
Type: Ephemeral projections
Curator: Art 3000

Light Works - Lecons Ténèbres

1991

Venue: Basilique de Neuvy Saint Sépulchre, Neuvy, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and concert

Rito y Sacrificios

1990

Venue: Cloitres de Bilettes, Paris, France
Type: Performance

Signes Metasociaux - Jorge Orta

1989

Venue: 3rd Havana Biennale, Havana, Cuba
Type: Biennale

Fusion de sangre Latinoamericana

1984

Venue: Centro Cultural Bernardino Rivadavia, Rosario, Rosario, Argentina
Type: Performance

Madera y Trapo

1983

Venue: Centro Cultural Bernardino Rivadavia, Rosario, Rosario, Argentina
Type: Public ephemeral performance

Cronica Grafica

1982

Venue: XI Paris Biennale de Paris / Centro Cultural Bernardino Rivadavia, Rosario, France / Argentina
Type: Biennale

Jorge Orta

1982

Venue: Buonarotti Gallery, Rosario, Argentina
Type: Solo exhibition

Jorge Orta

1973

Venue: Galería de Arte Raquel Real, Rosario, Argentina
Type: Solo exhibition

Public Art

Gazing Ball

2019

Location: Yorkshire Sculpture Park
Country: UK
Type: Public Art Work
Commissioner: National Trust Fountains Abbey and Studley Royal
Site: https://ysp.org.uk/openair/lucy-jorge-orta-gazing-ball

Peewit

2018

Location: Eleven Fountains Sloten
Country: The Netherlands
Type: Permanent public sculptures
Commissioner: Anna Tilroe, Cultural Capital Friesland 2018
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/740/Peewit

Spirits of the Emscher Valley

2016

Location: Emscher Valley
Country: Germany
Type: Permanent public sculptures
Commissioner: Emscherkunst Triennal
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artworks/search?value=emscher&Submit=OK

Valley Balcony

2016

Location: Rhondda Valley
Country: South Wales, UK
Type: Permanent public work
Commissioner: Artes Mundi

Spirits of the Huveaune | Le Chemin des Fées

2013

Location: Huveaune Valley Marseille
Country: France
Type: 30km parcours of five public sculptures
Commissioner: Bureau des Competences et Désirs, Association Rives et Cultures, Fondation de France Nouveaux commanditaires
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artworks/search?value=Spirits+of+the+Huveaune&Submit=OK

Clouds | Meteoros

2013

Location: Terrace Wires, St Pancras International London
Country: UK
Type: Public sculpture
Commissioner: Terrace wires competition
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/292/Cloud-Meteoros

Diana

2013

Location: Yorkshire Sculpture Park
Country: UK
Type: Public sculpture
Commissioner: Yorkshire Sculpture Park and Pangolin Editions
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/293/Woodland-Spirit-Diana

Nexus Bridge

2005

Location: Leebank Middleway Attwoodgreen Birmingham
Country: UK
Type: Proposal for a 20m span pedestrian bridge across the Leebank Middleway, linking two communities to the city centre
Commissioner: Optima Community Association in partnership with Crest Nicholson and the City of Birmingham

Totipotent Atoll

2005

Location: Park Mirafiori Nord, Turin
Country: Italy
Type: Permanent public sculpture for the new city park
Commissioner: Fondazione Adrianno Olivetti (New Patrons) in partnership with the City of Turin, mediated by a-titolo Turin
Site: https://www.studio-orta.com/en/artwork/31/Atoll-Totipotent-Architecture

Jardin Poetiques

2004

Location: Ecole Maternelle Suzanne Buisson, Chatenay Malabry
Country: France
Type: 1% landscape artwork
Commissioner: DRAC Ile de France

L.O.G.

2004

Location: Birmingham
Country: UK
Type: Lead artist: strategy for public artworks in the Attwood Green regeneration
Commissioner: Optima Community Association

Le Cœur du Grand Nancy

2003

Location: Place de la République Nancy
Country: France
Type: public sculpture, bronze and gold leaf
Commissioner: Ville de Nancy, Transform, Meurthe-et-Moselle county Regional Council

Conferences - Workshops

Fondations et artistes engagés : un cheminement partagé

2017

Type: Roundtable: François Hers, Isabelle Le Galo, Olivier Darné
Venue: Musée de la Chasse et de la Nature, Paris, France
Site: http://www.projetcoal.org/coal/2017/10/26/prix-coal-2017-annonce-des-dix-finalistes/

Kids Creative Lab

2017

Type: Workshop presentation
Venue: Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, Italy
Site: http://kidscreativelab.ovs.it/workshop/lucy-jorge-orta.html

L'activisme dans l'art - Festival Hors Pistes

2016

Type: Roundtable: Loïc Fel, Nathalie Berbett
Venue: Centre Pompidou, Paris, France
Site: http://www.ensapc.fr/recherche/exposer-la-recherche-en-art-le-5-mai-au-centre-pompidou

Ideas People Places: It’s Art But It’s Not

2015

Type: Workshops and community engagement
Venue: Penygraig, Trebanog and Porth, Rhondda Valley, South Wales, UK
Site: https://itsartbut.wordpress.com/

Art & Design in the Face of Climate Change

2015

Type: Roundtable: Loïc Fel, David Buckland, Ackroyd & Harvey
Venue: LVMH Lecture Theatre, UAL Central Saint Martins, London, UK
Site: http://www.artcop21.com/fr/events/5408/

Art for the Environment

2015

Type: International Artist Residency Programme
Venue: University of the Arts London, London, UK
Site: http://events.arts.ac.uk/event/2016/4/7/2016-Art-for-the-Environment-International-Residency-Programme-AER-/

Design for Food

2015

Type: Programme of design workshops, talks and seminars
Venue: University of the Arts London, London, UK
Site: http://www.arts.ac.uk/research/ual-university-chairs/event-archive/design-for-food/

Food Water Life

2014

Type: Public lecture and roundtable
Venue: Ben Maltz Gallery, Otis College of Art & Design, Los Angeles, USA
Site: http://www.otis.edu/calendar/conversation-reception-food-water-life-lucyjorge-orta

Out of Fashion: Between Art and Fashion

2014

Type: Workshop
Venue: Fondazione Gianfranco Ferrè, Milan, Italy
Site: http://www.fashionasocialenergy.org/?lang=en

Design as Survival, Resistance, and Transformative Action

2014

Type: Roundtable : Krzysztof Wodiczko, Rikke Luther, Joep van Lieshout
Venue: Harvard University Graduate School of Design, Cambridge, Massachussets, USA
Site: http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/#/events/panel-discussion-design-as-survival-resistance-and.html

Beyond Earth

2014

Type: Symposium
Venue: Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA
Site: http://museum.cornell.edu/exhibitions/beyond-earth-art

Collective Subjectivity and Its Aesthetics in Light of Cultural Differences

2014

Type: Performance / Symposium inauguration
Venue: Ullens Center of Contemporary Art, Bejing, China
Site: http://www.thecollectiveeye.org/en/symposium-in-beijing/

Wide Open School

2012

Type: Public workshop
Venue: Hayward Gallery, London, UK
Site: http://wideopenschool.com

Urban Climate change at the crossroads

2008

Type: Round Table with published proceedings ISBN 978-0-9822174-0-5
Venue: Fondazione Adriano Olivetti, Camera di Commercio, Rome, Italy
Site: http://www.fondazioneadrianolivetti.it

Antarctica

2008

Type: Round Table with published proceedings
Venue: Festival Arte Contemporanea, Comune di Faenza, Italy
Site: http://www.festivalartecontemporanea.it

Antarctica

2008

Type: Public lecture
Venue: Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Sweden
Site: http://fru-form.blogspot.com/2008_09_16_archive.html

Art and Money

2008

Type: Private Conversation: Hans Ulrich Obrist, Robert Punkenhofer, Gerald Matt
Venue: Vienna Art Week, Vienna, Austria
Site: http://www.viennaartweek.at/2008/

OrtaWater 01

2005

Type: Masterclass
Venue: The Dairy, Studio-Orta research lab, Marne La Valle, France
Site: http://www.fluidarchitecture.net/

Awards

Love British Food 2015 Harvest Heroes award

2015

In acknowledgement of people who organise the most imaginative and inclusive celebrations of local food and the harvest: 70 x 7 The Meal act XXXIX

Terrace Wires Competition

2013

Winner of the first Terrace Wires contemporary art commission for the public artwork Meteoros, installed in the St Pancras International train station London.

Green Leaf Award for Sculpture

2007

For artistic excellence with an environmental message, presented by the United Nations Environment Programme in partnership with the Natural World Museum, at the Nobel Peace Center Oslo